UGC NET Cut Off 2024, Subject wise Cut Off Marks

The National Testing Agency (NTA) will release the UGC NET Cut Off 2024 in pdf format along with its result. The cut-off marks are prepared based on the difficulty level of the examination, the candidates who appeared for the examination, and other parameters. Candidates can check the previous year category-wise and subject-wise cut-off marks from the article.

UGC NET Cut Off 2024

The National Testing Agency (NTA) conducts this prestigious examination to determine whether candidates are eligible for assistant professorships and junior research fellowships. UGC NET Exam was held on 18th June 2024 and results and cut off marks are expected to be released in the last week of June 2024. Candidates who scored equal and more than the UGC NET Cut Off are declared qualified in the UGC NET Examination.

UGC NET 2024 Minimum Qualifying Percentage

The qualifying mark for the UGC NET Examination is 40% in papers I & II for the general category. Candidates who score equal to or more than the qualifying marks will be qualified for the exam. Candidates can check category- wise UGC NET Minimum Qualifying Marks in the below table.

UGC NET Minimum Qualifying Percentage
CategoryPaper- IPaper- II
General40%40%
OBC – NCL/PWD/ST/SC35%35%

UGC NET Cut Off Previous Year

The candidates who are preparing or planning to prepare for the upcoming UGC NET Exam must be known of the UGC NET previous year cut-off marks released. Go through the below UGC NET Cut-Off and analyze the changes observed in the UGC NET cut-off marks each year. Let’s have a look at the UGC NET Cut Off for 2023, 2022, 2021

UGC NET Cut Off December 2024

The National Testing Agency (NTA) has released the UGC NET Cut Off 2023 subject-wise and category-wise for Assistant Professor and Junior Research Fellowship (JRF) posts. All those candidates who appeared in the UGC NET Examination can check subject-wise and category-wise cut off marks from the direct link shared here.

UGC NET Cut Off December 2023 for Economics (Subject Code -001)
Subject Name
 
Category
 
Assistant ProfessorJRF & Assistant Professor
Cutoff MarksTotal CandCutoff MarksTotal Cand
Economics / Rural EconomicsUNRESERVED15449918045
Economics / Rural EconomicsOBC(NCL)13843516234
Economics / Rural EconomicsEWS14213117010
Economics / Rural EconomicsSC13020915415
Economics / Rural EconomicsST12616314812
Economics / Rural EconomicsPWD-VI-UR12871401
Economics / Rural EconomicsPWD-HI-UR11031201
Economics / Rural EconomicsPWD-LM-UR13071521
Economics / Rural EconomicsPWD-OD&AO-UR10651621
Economics / Rural EconomicsPWD-VI-OB11641362
Economics / Rural EconomicsPWD-HI-OB1062—-—-
Economics / Rural EconomicsPWD-LM-OB12451401
Economics / Rural EconomicsPWD-OD&AO-OB—-—-1101
Economics / Rural EconomicsPWD-VI-SC10831181
Economics / Rural EconomicsPWD-HI-SC—-—-—-—-
Economics / Rural EconomicsPWD-LM-SC11831301
Economics / Rural EconomicsPWD-OD&AO-SC—-—-—-—-
Economics / Rural EconomicsPWD-VI-ST—-—-—-—-
Economics / Rural EconomicsPWD-HI-ST—-—-—-—-
Economics / Rural EconomicsPWD-LM-ST11031361
Economics / Rural EconomicsPWD-OD&AO-ST—-—-—-—-
Economics / Rural EconomicsPWD-VI-EW—-—-1361
Economics / Rural EconomicsPWD-HI-EW—-—-—-—-
Economics / Rural EconomicsPWD-LM-EW11631321
Economics / Rural EconomicsPWD-OD&AO-EW—-—-1061
Economics / Rural EconomicsThird Gender12811281

 

UGC NET Cut Off December 2023 for Political Science (Subject Code -002)
Subject Name
 
Category
 
Assistant ProfessorJRF & Assistant Professor
Cutoff MarksTotal CandCutoff MarksTotal Cand
Political ScienceOBC(NCL)1741402206114
Political ScienceEWS17458620853
Political ScienceSC16293719090
Political ScienceST15651918644
Political SciencePWD-VI-UR156291922
Political SciencePWD-HI-UR124321703
Political SciencePWD-LM-UR160311982
Political SciencePWD-OD&AO-UR106311923
Political SciencePWD-VI-OB132131881
Political SciencePWD-HI-OB10651502
Political SciencePWD-LM-OB146191842
Political SciencePWD-OD&AO-OB—-—-1483
Political SciencePWD-VI-SC110161762
Political SciencePWD-HI-SC10651401
Political SciencePWD-LM-SC142111681
Political SciencePWD-OD&AO-SC—-—-1162
Political SciencePWD-VI-ST10851621
Political SciencePWD-HI-ST10611341
Political SciencePWD-LM-ST124111661
Political SciencePWD-OD&AO-ST—-—-1101
Political SciencePWD-VI-EW12061721
Political SciencePWD-HI-EW11631521
Political SciencePWD-LM-EW14271701
Political SciencePWD-OD&AO-EW—-—-1381
UGC NET Cut Off December 2023 for Philosophy (Subject Code -003)
Subject Name
 
Category
 
Assistant ProfessorJRF & Assistant Professor
Cutoff MarksTotal CandCutoff MarksTotal Cand
PhilosophyEWS182582106
PhilosophySC172782028
PhilosophyST152561805
PhilosophyPWD-VI-UR15221561
PhilosophyPWD-HI-UR12431441
PhilosophyPWD-LM-UR15021521
PhilosophyPWD-OD&AO-UR12411861
PhilosophyPWD-VI-OB13831521
PhilosophyPWD-HI-OB1102—-—-
PhilosophyPWD-LM-OB1441—-—-
PhilosophyPWD-OD&AO-OB—-—-—-—-
PhilosophyPWD-VI-SC12611261
PhilosophyPWD-HI-SC—-—-—-—-
PhilosophyPWD-LM-SC1321—-—-
PhilosophyPWD-OD&AO-SC—-—-—-—-
PhilosophyPWD-VI-ST—-—-—-—-
PhilosophyPWD-HI-ST—-—-—-—-
PhilosophyPWD-LM-ST12011201
PhilosophyPWD-OD&AO-ST—-—-—-—-
PhilosophyPWD-VI-EW12011201
PhilosophyPWD-HI-EW—-—-—-—-
PhilosophyPWD-LM-EW11611161
PhilosophyPWD-OD&AO-EW—-—-—-—-
PhilosophyThird Gender11811181
UGC NET Cut Off December 2023 for Psychology (Subject Code -004)
Subject Name
 
Category
 
Assistant ProfessorJRF & Assistant Professor
Cutoff MarksTotal CandCutoff MarksTotal Cand
PsychologyOBC(NCL)17032720027
PsychologyEWS172862048
PsychologySC1561251889
PsychologyST156541886
PWD-VI-UR15631681
PsychologyPWD-HI-UR13231421
PsychologyPWD-LM-UR15831721
PsychologyPWD-OD&AO-UR108101841
PsychologyPWD-VI-OB12621261
PsychologyPWD-HI-OB1062—-—-
PsychologyPWD-LM-OB13211321
PsychologyPWD-OD&AO-OB—-—-1541
PsychologyPWD-VI-SC—-—-—-—-
PsychologyPWD-HI-SC—-—-—-—-
PsychologyPWD-LM-SC1241—-—-
PsychologyPWD-OD&AO-SC—-—-—-—-
PsychologyPWD-VI-ST—-—-—-—-
PsychologyPWD-HI-ST—-—-—-—-
PsychologyPWD-LM-ST—-—-—-—-
PsychologyPWD-OD&AO-ST—-—-—-—-
PsychologyPWD-VI-EW—-—-—-—-
PsychologyPWD-HI-EW11211361
PsychologyPWD-LM-EW—-—-—-—-
PsychologyPWD-OD&AO-EW—-—-—-—-
PsychologyThird Gender12811281
UGC NET Cut Off December 2023 for Sociology (Subject Code -005)
Subject Name
 
Category
 
Assistant ProfessorJRF & Assistant Professor
Cutoff MarksTotal CandCutoff MarksTotal Cand
SociologyOBC(NCL)16852819843
SociologyEWS16822420019
SociologySC15436918629
SociologyST15022417815
SociologyPWD-VI-UR148122021
SociologyPWD-HI-UR114151441
SociologyPWD-LM-UR154121821
SociologyPWD-OD&AO-UR106101621
SociologyPWD-VI-OB122111642
SociologyPWD-HI-OB10831341
SociologyPWD-LM-OB13681701
SociologyPWD-OD&AO-OB—-—-1461
SociologyPWD-VI-SC10841661
SociologyPWD-HI-SC1102—-—-
SociologyPWD-LM-SC13051601
SociologyPWD-OD&AO-SC—-—-1361
SociologyPWD-VI-ST—-—-—-—-
SociologyPWD-HI-ST1081—-—-
SociologyPWD-LM-ST12221361
SociologyPWD-OD&AO-ST—-—-—-—-
SociologyPWD-VI-EW12041501
SociologyPWD-HI-EW10631341
SociologyPWD-LM-EW13851601
SociologyPWD-OD&AO-EW—-—-—-—-
SociologyThird Gender1241—-—-
UGC NET Cut Off December 2023 for History (Subject Code -006)
Subject Name
 
Category
 
Assistant ProfessorJRF & Assistant Professor
Cutoff MarksTotal CandCutoff MarksTotal Cand
HistoryOBC(NCL)1701301194148
HistoryEWS16859419847
HistorySC15898218492
HistoryST15248817843
HistoryPWD-VI-UR152381804
HistoryPWD-HI-UR128321623
HistoryPWD-LM-UR160351805
HistoryPWD-OD&AO-UR110331503
HistoryPWD-VI-OB128341763
HistoryPWD-HI-OB106111463
HistoryPWD-LM-OB146291762
HistoryPWD-OD&AO-OB—-—-1304
HistoryPWD-VI-SC118161521
HistoryPWD-HI-SC11461382
HistoryPWD-LM-SC140221682
HistoryPWD-OD&AO-SC—-—-1184
HistoryPWD-VI-ST11821561
HistoryPWD-HI-ST10611441
HistoryPWD-LM-ST12281521
HistoryPWD-OD&AO-ST—-—-1141
HistoryPWD-VI-EW11451602
HistoryPWD-HI-EW10631501
HistoryPWD-LM-EW14481641
HistoryPWD-OD&AO-EW—-—-1421

UGC NET Cut Off 2023 (June Cycle)

Candidates can check the UGC NET Cut Off 2023 for the June cycle from here. The National Testing Agency (NTA) released two separate cut-off marks for ‘Assistant Professor Only’ and ‘Assistant Professor & Junior Research Fellowship (JRF). Click the link below to check UGC NET Cut Off 2023 for June Cycle.

UGC NET Cut Off 2022

The candidates can check the official subject-wise UGC NET 2022 Cut Off Marks as released by the officials and tabulated below-

UGC NET Cut Off 2022
Subject CodeSubjectsCategoryAssistant Professor Cut OffJRF & Assistant Professor Cutoff
001EconomicsGen/ UR192212
EWS172198
OBC(NCL)170196
SC152176
ST150172
003PhilosophyGen/ UR206226
EWS186216
OBC(NCL)186210
SC178200
ST158180
004PsychologyGen/ UR196216
EWS174200
OBC(NCL)174200
SC162184
ST158178
005SociologyGen/ UR200218
EWS184208
OBC(NCL)182204
SC168192
ST166190
007AnthropologyGen/ UR174194
EWS160190
OBC(NCL)162184
SC150166
ST150166
009EducationGen/ UR190210
EWS172198
OBC(NCL)172196
SC160182
ST162184
010Social WorkGen/ UR178196
EWS162188
OBC(NCL)156180
SC142172
ST144166
011Defence & Strategic StudiesGen/ UR208224
EWS194216
OBC(NCL)192208
SC192214
ST182190
012Home ScienceGen/ UR182200
EWS162184
OBC(NCL)162182
SC150176
ST150176
014Public AdministrationGen/ UR182200
EWS168192
OBC(NCL)166190
SC150172
ST150172
015Population StudiesGen/ UR182204
EWS168196
OBC(NCL)168186
SC164174
ST160172
016MusicGen/ UR190212
EWS174198
OBC(NCL)174194
SC160190
ST154184
017ManagementGen/ UR164180
EWS148170
OBC(NCL)144164
SC136154
ST134152
018MaithiliGen/ UR202218
EWS182202
OBC(NCL)184198
SC198212
ST
024PunjabiGen/ UR160172
EWS148162
OBC(NCL)144160
SC134152
ST136136
025SanskritGen/ UR178196
EWS164186
OBC(NCL)162180
SC152170
ST138158
026TamilGen/ UR148160
EWS144140
OBC(NCL)138150
SC132144
ST132
027TeluguGen/ UR154164
EWS144152
OBC(NCL)140154
SC134152
ST136146
028UrduGen/ UR202214
EWS190206
OBC(NCL)190206
SC168204
ST178190
029ArabicGen/ UR198218
EWS188214
OBC(NCL)178204
SC128128
ST170174
058LawGen/ UR202224
EWS182210
OBC(NCL)180206
SC168190
ST160182
063Mass Communication & JournalismGen/ UR184208
EWS166194
OBC(NCL)166186
SC156172
ST152166
080GeographyGen/ UR182202
EWS164192
OBC(NCL)164186
SC152176
ST150168
087Computer Science & ApplicationsGen/ UR162180
EWS146166
OBC(NCL)142162
SC136150
ST132148
089EVSGen/ UR188206
EWS174194
OBC(NCL)176194
SC164182
ST158176
092Human Rights & DutiesGen/ UR192230
EWS166200
OBC(NCL)180210
SC170178
ST174174

UGC NET Cut Off 2021

The table below contains the UGC NET cut off percentile 2021 for December 2020 & June 2021 merged cycles for all 81 subjects. The cutoff marks are mentioned below category-wise.

Factors Affecting UGC NET Cut Off

The UGC NET Cut Off 2023 are decided by University Grants Commission National Eligibility Test based on the following factors

  • The difficulty of the Exam: Exam difficulty plays an important role in determining the cut off for UGC NET 2024. The cut off will be higher if the paper is tough.
  • Number of Candidates: UGC NET Cut Off 2024 are also affected by the number of candidates. As the number of applicants increases, the cut off will automatically increased
  • Previous year’s cut off: According to the UGC NET Cut off, the previous year’s cut off marks will also be used. Analyzing the qualifying marks for the upcoming exam requires an understanding of the previous year’s cut off.
  • Performance of candidates: The Cut off can also be affected by a candidates overall performance. There may be an increase in the cut off if a large number of candidates score high marks. On the other hand, if the overall performance is relatively low, the cut off may be lower.

Also Check,

Source link

Author

Leave a Comment