CAPF Head Constable Recruitment 2024, Apply Online for 1526 Ministerial and ASI Posts

The Border Security Force (BSF), the Government of India, Ministry of Home Affairs are going to conduct the recruitment exam for filling 1526 vacancies for the posts of Assistant Sub Inspector (Stenographer/Combatant Stenographer) & Head Constable (Ministerial/Combatant Ministerial) in Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and Warrant Officer (Personal Assistant) & Havildar (Clerk) in Assam Rifle (AR).

All aspiring candidates who have completed their Intermediate exam and age are between 18 to 25 years old are eligible to apply online for the said posts. The last date to apply online for CAPF Head Constable Recruitment 2024 is 08th July 2024. Candidates can refer to the article for details information regarding the recruitment drive.

CAPF Head Constable Notification 2024 PDF Out

The detailed notification PDF for recruiting Head Constable (Ministerial) and ASI Steno posts in CAPF has been released on 09th June 2024 on the official website of the Border Security Force (BSF) www.rectt.bsf.gov.in. Candidates are advised to read the official advertisement carefully before applying for CAPF Vacancy 2024. Download the official notification through the direct link given below:

CAPF Head Constable Recruitment 2024- Highlights

CAPF formerly known as Central Armed Police Forces is a central police organization under the Ministry of Home Affairs of  India. CAPF Head Constable Recruitment 2024 is initiated for 1526 HC Ministerial and ASI posts in CAPF. Candidates can check the details of the highlights from the below table.

CAPF Head Constable Recruitment 2024- Highlights
Exam Conducting BodyBorder Security Force (BSF)
Post NameHead Constable (HC) Ministerial/ Combatant Ministerial), Havaldar (Clerk), and Assistant Sub-Inspector (ASI)- Stenographer
Vacancies1526
CategoryGovt. Jobs
Mode of ApplicationOnline
Registration Dates09th June to 08th July 2024
Selection ProcessWritten Exam, Physical Standards Test (PST), Skill Test (Typing/ Steno), Document Verification, Medical Examination
Official Websitewww.rectt.bsf.gov.in

CAPF Recruitment 2024- Important Dates

The BSF has released the CAPF important dates in the official notification. Candidates must check the important dates to avoid deadlines. The registration process for CAPF Head Constable Recruitment 2024 has been started at www.rectt.bsf.gov.in and the application link will remain active till 08th July 2024. Check important dates from here.

EventsDates
Short Notice release date09th June 2024
Apply Online Starts09th June 2024
Last Date to apply online08th July 2024

CAPF Head Constable Vacancy 2024

Under the recruitment drive, BSF is set to recruit a total of 1526 vacancies for Assistant Sub Inspector (Stenographer/Combatant Stenographer) & Head Constable (Ministerial/ Combatant Ministerial) in Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), and Warrant Officer (Personal Assistant) & Havildar (Clerk) posts in Assam Rifle. Candidates can check category-wise and post-wise vacancy details from here.

Assistant Sub Inspector (Stenographer/Combatant Stenographer) and Warrant Officer (Personal Assistant)
Force GenderUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
CRPFMale & Female080206030121
BSFMale & Female0202021117
ITBPMale190514060456
Female0301020101
CISFMale3708472915146
Female06010201
SSBMale & Female020001000003
Head Constable (Ministerial/Combatant Ministerial) and Havildar (Clerk)
Force GenderUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
CRPFMale & Female11027734131282
BSFMale & Female8020994756302
ITBPMale7809192606163
Female1402030501
CISFMale182441206733496
Female2205130703
SSBMale & Female030000010105
ARMale & Female160309050235

Also Check-

CAPF Head Constable Recruitment 2024 Apply Online

The CAPF Head Constable Recruitment 2024 online application link has been activated on the official portal of the Border Security Force (BSF) www.rectt.bsf.gov.in. Candidates interested in CAPF Vacancy 2024 can submit their application through online mode only. The direct link to apply online for BSF Recruitment is also provided in the article which will remain active till 08th July 2024.

CAPF Head Constable Recruitment 2024 Application Fee

The candidates have to pay the application fee to complete the online registration process. The fee has to be paid through online mode only via Net Banking, Credit card, or Debit. Check the category-wise fee in the table below

CategoryApplication Fee
General / Other Backward Class/ EWSRs. 200/-
SC/ ST/ ESMExempted

CAPF Recruitment 2024 Eligibility Criteria

Candidates must have completed the required age limit and educational education qualification as specified by the exam authority to be eligible to apply online for CAPF Vacancy 2024. Before applying to the exam candidates must check the below eligibility criteria:

CAPF Recruitment 2024 Eligibility Criteria
Educational Qualification

Candidates must have passed the Intermediate or Senior Secondary School/(10+2) exam from a recognized Board or University or

equivalent

Age Limit (as on 01/08/2024)18 to 25 years

CAPF Head Constable Recruitment 2024 Selection Process

To be recruited for Head Constable (HC) Ministerial/ Combatant Ministerial), Havaldar (Clerk), and Assistant Sub-Inspector (ASI)- Stenographer posts candidates have to undergo 3 stages of recruitment exam which includes the Physical Test, Computer Base Test (CBT), Skill Test, Documents Verification and Medical Examination (DME/RME).
Stage 1 – Physical Standard Test (PST), Physical Efficiency Test (PET)
Stage 2 – Computer Base Test (CBT)
Stage 3 – Skill Test, Documents Verification, and Medical examination (DME/RME)

CAPF Physical Efficiency Test (PET)

Physical Efficiency Test (PET) is qualifying in nature and no marks will be awarded for the PET test. PET will be done through their performances as per the following parameters.

CAPF Physical Efficiency Test (PET)
GenderTask
Male1.6 Kms Race – To be completed within 06 minutes
Female800 meter Race – To be completed within 04 minutes 45 seconds

CAPF Physical Standards Test (PST)

The candidates who do not fulfill the laid down physical standard will be eliminated from the selection process. The candidate’s weight should be Corresponding to height and age as per medical standards. The candidates who qualify for the PST Test will have to appear in a written examination.

S. No.Category of CandidatesHeight (in cms)Chest (in cms)
UnexpandedExpanded
1All other States and Union Territories.1657782
2

Male Candidates falling in the categories of Garhwalis, Kumaonis, Gorkhas, Dogras, Marathas and candidates belonging to the state of Sikkim. Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Tripura, Mizoram, Meghalaya, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Leh&Ladakh Regions and Kashmir Valley

162.57782
3

All male candidates belonging to Scheduled Tribes

155NANA
4

Female candidates falling in the categories of Garhwalis, Kumaonis, Gorkhas, Dogras, Marathas and candidates belonging to the state of Sikkim, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Tripura, Mizoram, Meghalaya, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Leh&Ladakh Regions and Kashmir Valley

150NANA
5

All female candidates belonging to Scheduled Tribes

150NANA

CAPF Head Constable Exam Pattern 2024

All those candidates who declared qualified in the Physical Standard Test (PST) and Physical Efficiency Test
(PET) will be called to appear for the Computer Based Test. CBT exam will consist of one paper with 100 objective-type questions for a total of 100 marks. Time duration to complete the exam will be provided 01 hour and 40 minutes.

Subject NameTotal No. Of QuestionsTotal MarksTime Duration
Hindi/ English Language202001 hour and 40 minutes
General Intelligence2020
Numerical Aptitude2020
Clerical Aptitude2020
Computer Knowledge2020
Total100100

Source link

Author

Leave a Comment